Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to him because if they put up a tomb-stone it would be pulled down by the English soldiers. So that is how it got the name of Kyle. The ruins are still there. Inside the walls it is used as a Catholic cemetery
  2. The fairy bush of Thinna
    There is a bush outside Portalingon called the fairy bush. One night a man was coming home after playing cards at a neighbours house. He took a short cut across a pasture home in which he had to pass a fairy bush. The fairies were dancing and they took him into the dance to dance and they did not let him home untill day-break. When he reached home he did not recover from the shock and in a very short time he died. The bush is still called the fairy bush
    Thomas Rourke
    Mrs O' Rourke