Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    across the field in a tree in Clonenagh and it is ever since called St. Fintan's well. There is a great big hole in the tree and it is full up of water. There are bits of rags hanging out of the tree. When people are going on visits to St. Fintans well they bring back pebbles with them. It is said that pebbles will save you from lightning. S Fintan built his church in one day. When he had his church built he changed his horse into a stone. St. Fintan was born in Clonkeen.
  2. On St Martins night you should kill some king of fowl and bleed it on the cows byre and on the hearth. If you do not do this in honour of St. Martin. If you go to your neighbours house borrowing any