Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    built his house and lived there. He lived happily for some years. After some time the fairies started tormenting him and he had to leave. A couple of years later another man came to live in it. He was in it for a couple of years and he died. After some years the house fell. After that fairies were seen in it every night between twelve o'clock and one in the morning. There is another story told about a gentleman who lived in Togher. He used come down the road every night with his daughter in a big coach. There was a few boys who said that they would frighten him. They got a big turnip and cut all the inside out of it. As soon as they had this done they bored holes in it for the eyes the nose and mouth. Then they got a candle and lighted it. They put the turnip in the middle of the road and the candle inside of it.
    S. Stack
    Teamhair, Co. Laoise