Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forms a hallow. In the middle of this hallow there is a piece of land like a table many battles were fought there. It is called the Murdering Hollow.
  2. The Keegans of Coolbanagher
    Since the days of the Irish Chieftains this property has passed to different owners. By far the most renowned were the Keegan family of whom a female members held the ownership up to five years ago. This last family was very hospitable. They entertained lavishley the knights of the roads particulary the musical and those gifted vocally. No one was every turned from the door without a nights shelter and plenty to eat Laurence Keegan who is dead only about sixty year carried on the tradition of open house. So talked of was the generosity amongst the knights that
    Seán Brennan
    Mr Keegan