Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. The Haunted Well
    There is a well east of Dunamase. This well is supposed to be haunted. There is supposed to be a hidden treasure there. Many men have trued to dig it up but they failed. One of the O'Moore's of Laoighise is supposed to have put it there and he put a spell over it. Many farmer's have brought their dogs to try and tear up the well but have been pushed back by rats. These rats are supposed to be guarding the hidden treasure.
  2. The headless Coach of Lyster's Lane
    A headless Coach is said to be seen in Lysters lane. One Coach man and six horses are seen without heads. There are two gates into the passage which it comes down. These two gates are knocked down and put up again.