Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Portlaoighse

Port Laoise, Co. Laoise
Br. Frampton

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    place called Cromogue. The well sprung up through a trunk of a tree at the side of his field also it can is there to the present day. In Cromogue there was a Protestant woman who used always get water out of the well. One day she went to fill a bucket with the water out of the well. She went home and filled the kettle with the water. She put it on the fire. After a long time she noticed that the kettle was not boiling. She took off the lid of the kettle and looked into it and there she saw a little fish swimming about in it. She got frightened and hurried back to the well and put the fish in. She got a fresh bucket of water and put in into the kettle and it was boiled in no time. She turned Catholic and never took anymore
    F. Bannon