School: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (roll number 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    in battle, but now they have to struggle against oppression and avarice and ambition. The origin of countless calamities may be justly attributed to the ignorance and selfish interest of Pope Adrian who in 1155 transferred the sovereignty of Ireland to a man who in private life forgot even the essential duties of religion. Henry, regardless of his word, considered rectitude as nothing, quarrelled with all his children, and by his avarice and ambition became engaged in wars on every side. It appears strange that the whole Community of Irish clergy admitted the imposition of this presumptive Pontiff. The debauchery and malignity of Dermot Mac Morrough only stimulated Henry into an active outburst, and in May 1167 the English landed on the coast of Wexford, and from then till the end of Elizabeth's reign (nearly 433) the O'Moores had to contend against their country's misfortunes. Historic accounts of their many military achievements are lost, and we have to content ourselves here with a few fragmentary sketches that have escaped the wreck of