Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows was dying, and that she wanted help, but the man would not help her, and she went away. Then the old hag asked Mr Costigan were there any dogs around, and she told him to get them, and to go out into the field where the cows were, and to take cover, and no matter what got up before the dogs, the dogs must spill some of its blood. They went out into the field, and hid themselves behind rocks. They were not long there until up leaps a hare, and goes over to where the cows were and started sucking the cows' tits, and when she was on the last tit they let the dogs loose, and they ran the hare and the milk was splashing out of her mouth all over the field. They ran the hare into the yard of their next door neighbour, and they spilt some of its blood when it was going into a hole in the door. They knocked at the door, but they got no answer. Then they opened the door, and went inside, and there was the woman in a pool of blood. She was a servant of the devil.
    Peter Fitzpatrick
    Doire Each, Co. Laoise