Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    while passing by the ruin, on which a party galloped up to arrest the mysterious chieftain, but on their arrival at the ruins the spectre vanished. During many years William Phelan, and his sister Bridget lived in a part of the castle. They were of a religious turn of mind, and frequently, while at their devotions, heard a heavy tramp round the walls, but sounds conveyed no terror to the eccentric pair, their minds being familiarized to the supernatural noise. The manner of their expulsion from the castle, is as remarkable as the periodical appearance of the horseman. The Phelans while sitting round a fire one night with some of their neighbours, the subject of conversation was the antiquity of the castle with its ghostly visitor. "It seldom happens", said one of the party, "that any old castle or sacred building falls without some preparatory warning. I have heard when a boy, an old man say when the ominous screams of a strange bird are heard round the walls of Red Castle it shall fall, and the ghostly chieftain never again appear". What if we be asleep?" exclaimed Will Phelan, "When the warning is given?" It is not a subject of jest", remarked Bridget, "the awful walls are around, and above us, and perhaps their time is nearly at a close". The conversation took another turn, after which the neighbours withdrew. About midnight Bridget