Scoil: Trummera, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15446)

Tromra, Co. Laoise
Mrs Muldowney

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Among the Saints who studied at Clonenagh Saint Aengus the "Culldee" is famous.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pass Cool Banagher where he saw a funeral. He accompanied it to the grave and when he looked up he beheld a host of Angels in the sky above singing hymns. Then St. Aongus inquired if this man had done anything unusual during his life. The priest told him that all he did was to invoke all the Saints he could think of before he went to bed. This encouraged St. Aongus and he made up his mind to write a calendar of the Saints of the church.
    He spent some years at "Tallagh" (Tallaght) in the monastery writing this calendar.
    The Abbot of the monastery Maolruain helped him to write it. It was so called the " Festology of Saints " or " Féilre na Naomh "
    Teangacha