Scoil: Trummera, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15446)

Tromra, Co. Laoise
Mrs Muldowney

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When they came to a certain point their eyes rested on Clonenagh. The sun was setting and Clonenagh seemed to be filled with light and in the sky above it they beheld a host of Angels singing. The monks who were with him told Saint Fintan that this was the place appointed by God for his monastery.
    Saint Fintan then took leave of his companions and went to Clonenagh. As Saint Fintan was called the Father of the Irish Saints, Clonenagh was their training ground. It is said that there were seven churches and seven monasteries in Clonenagh as in the time of Saint Fintan, and there were were seven Saint Fintans in Clonenagh afterwards.

Many boys came to Saint Fintan from all parts of the continents seeking knowledge and they became monks after some years.
    Jeremiah Shiel
    Ros Coillteáin, Co. Laoise