Scoil: Trummera, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15446)

Tromra, Co. Laoise
Mrs Muldowney

1. (gan teideal)

On the Shanahoe Abbeyleix road where the river Nore crosses your path a bridge of seven arches spans...

On the Shanahoe Abbeyleix road where the river Nore crosses your path a bridge of seven arches spans its sparkling waters about which an interesting story has been told.
    Early in the 19th century where the river was forded a poor man came seeking alms and took up his abode at the forde. He had a wooden leg and wore a red cap from hence he got the name "Bacac Ruadh" and into the cap he put the alms he got. He helped people to cross the river. This he continued to do for forty years. He was a miser and consequently anything he got he kept. When he was about to pass away he said that his red cap should remain untouched.
    He died in the house of a man named O' Shea. But by an accident the cap fell off and the coins of gold and silver were discovered. This of course O' Shea thought he was entitled to keep but his burial
    Katie Mc Evoy
    Tromra, Co. Laoise