Scoil: Trummera, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15446)

Tromra, Co. Laoise
Mrs Muldowney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a hill in a field of ours in which is a rath there is supposed to be gold hidden. It was hidden there about 100 years ago by a man who was very wealthy. There is a ligt to be seen in this rath every night after 12 o' clock. The gold is said to be in a large pot covered with a lid. A fairly is guarding this hidden treasure and to get it you must seek it before midnight. About fifty years ago a man made an attempt to find the gold but he fainted at the spot. There is a monument bush marking the spot where the gold is hidden. No one ever goes near the place now as they are afraid of the results.
    Mary Dunne
    Tromra, Co. Laoise