Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many stories are told locally about many peoples adventures in the Fairy Glen when passing by it at night.
    Kathleen McCarthy told this story which she heard from her grandmother, Catherine Holland of Upper Sconce. "One night long ago when I was a slip of seventeen, I was coming from a dance in Clonrare with two jolly young men of the neighbourhood one being my cousin.
    We were laughing and chattering coming round by the Fairy Glen when we suddenly heard the loveliest music you ever heard.
    Although t was a a fine harvest night the glen was dark even in daylight with the trees growing so thickly on all sides.
    We went over to the wall to listen and look and a shining vision - a lady came over to us. Although the night was dark we could see her.
    She was tall, golden
    Nora Phelan