Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. James Kinearney told me that he heard the old people speaking of the times when the Tithe proctor went around.
    He also told me that the Old Lalors of Cappinasleen told him that their uncles went in to Mountrath the day the Lalor's sheep of Tinnekil were seized for Tithes and offered for sale on the public street Mountrath.
    They got the warning early that morning when the horns were blown and they all repaired to Mountrath where a great crowd had assembled and where military in their red coats and policemen in their blue coats were very much in evidence.
    they waited patiently till the sheep branded with "Tithes" were offered for sale. The Auctioneer offered them again and again but no one in that vast crowd of people spoke a word.
    At last, the agent and auctioneer has a whispered conversation
    Nora Phelan