Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

cases of poverty and sickness.
    They employed seventy two men on their demesne excluding the indoor staffs and thirty five on the Deerpark farm. Before the great war the scale of wages was low, twelve shillings for men and from seven to nine shillings for young boys, but the workmen had many priviliges, they got free timber for firing, milk at a nominal charge and free timber for flooring or roofing their houses or out-houses or fencing their land. They also got generous presents of food and clothing at Christmas.
    Sir Algerian and Lady Coote took a keen interest in the welfare of their tenants and their families and there is no account of any tenant being evicted for non-payment of rent.
    About seventy years ago, one of them, Sir Algerian had a tower erected on the grounds on which to hoist the Union Jack when the family were in residence.
    Father Kelly the then P.P. of
    Nora Phelan