School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wind raised it on one side wall leaving an opening about one yard wide along each side wall alternately.
    The morning after the big wind the valleys around seemed to be dotted with huge beehives. These were the thatched roofs which were swept lean from the cottages scattered here and there on the hillsides.
  2. The storm on the night of the 2nd of February 1903 was particularly heavy in Leix especially round this area.
    The roofs were taken off many of the houses but everyone escaped injury. Most of the trees in Sconce wood were blown down and some of them were broken like a match - the most of them being large spruce trees.
    Sir Algerian Coote sold the wood as it was to a Scottish firm who brought over sawmills and they employed over one hundred of the district for three years sawing the tmber and exporting it
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Nora Phelan