School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. Many of the old people speak of the famine as the "Black forty seven''. James Kinerney told me that his father often told him many stories about the famine and that he remembered many things which happened then.
    He told me that the people were very careful in bolting their doors dwellings and out houses at night fearing any stranger or traveller who had the plague might come in and communicate it to them. He also told me that it was during the famine that the wall surrounding the Deerpark and also the wall surrounding the Demesne now owned by the Patrician Brothers but then in the possession of Cootes was constructed, and the labourers worked at the rate of four pence per day.
    People called Bantons who lived at the end of Mountrath gave Indian porridge free and they also gave soup to the poor starving people who consented to turn Protestants.
    Nora Phelan
    James Kinerney