Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John Phelan Lower Sconce told me that he heard from his father who would now be one hundred and eighteen years of age that Mass was said in Penal times in Derrylusk lane a few perches from the public road from where the priest was chased into Bridge Street Mountrath, where he evaded the soldiers and made his escape to Rushin where he was able to read the Mass for a few followers that same Sunday morning.
    Patrick Lawlor told me that his father always told him that Mass was said under the round bush once standing below Bowe's. When funerals are passing the De Profondus is always said there. The round bush old and decayed was thrown during the big snow in 1932.
    Mass was also said in Rossmore in Dunne's glen where Owen Dunne found a censor and candlesticks hidden over twenty years ago
    Nora Phelan
    An Baile Fionn, Co. Laoise