Scoil: Briscula, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 15197)

An Briosclach, Co. Laoise
Bean Uí Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Few People in this district go to a doctor when they have certain (any) ailments they go to a holy well or to some person in the locality who cures their diseases and there are herbs to be found on the land which people take to cure other ailments.
    Mrs. Francis Lanham of Briscoli cures Ringworm by making nine knots with a certain piece of cord over the ringworm. Mrs Annie Moore of the Knox, Kevinsheath now eighty years of age cures "Wildfire" by pouring spring water on the person and praying at the same time for three successive days.
    When people have a sprained wrist they kill a crane and boil it, they leave it in a vessel in the manure heap till it turns into oil then they rub it on the sprain for six mornings and this cures it.
    When people have Yellow Jaundice they go fasting to a spring well for nine mornings and by this time they are cured (would be better) or others
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Nora Phelan