Scoil: Shanahoe, Kilbricken (uimhir rolla 1905)

Seanchua, Co. Laoise
Seán Ó Faoláin

1. Some fifty years ago Paddy Travers had a most frightful experience in this graveyard.
    Paddy being his mothers only son was brought up from childhood very religious but at the same time was a great pet.
    When he was twenty years of age he got very wild and stayed out at night drinking with other boys. This night he was coming home from the "Shebeen" on the Cromogue road and had to come through the graveyard When crossing it he fell and must have fallen asleep. About midnight he awoke and saw an alter and four candles lighting and a priest preparing to say a Mass. At that moment the priest said "Is there anyone here to serve my Mass." So Paddy was frightened and ran home.
    The next day Paddy went to his own priest Father O Beirne Parish Priest of Raheen and told him what he had seen. The priest was interested in the story & told the boy that he
    Mrs Dowling
    Ceapach na Cloiche, Co. Laoise