Scoil: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (uimhir rolla 16667)

Ráithín Chuileannáin, Co. Laoise
C. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of all the superstitions amongst the natives of my parish, none has been as much thought of as the Banshee. The Banshee is said to be a being attached to families in Ireland, and is said always to appear to announce the death of a member of that family to which she belongs. She always comes at night, a short time previous to the death and stands outside near the house and cries out in some unknown language and in a voice like a living being. She continues her visit night after night until the mourned object dies and sometimes for several nights after. Sometimes she is said
    Patrick Lalor
    Ring, Co. Laoise