Scoil: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (uimhir rolla 16667)

Ráithín Chuileannáin, Co. Laoise
C. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Several travelling folk come to this district still, such as tinkers, gipsies and tramps. Some of them come on foot, others come in caravans, but they generally come in families. The ones that come mostly to this district are the Walls but they are only gipsies. They do not stay any longer than a couple of minutes. They sell articles such as delph, candle-sticks and holy pictures. They travel a great part of the country during the day and they generally stay at Tunduff cross. Some of them stay in caravans and others put up tents and stay in them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Margaret Ryan