Scoil: Ráithín, Mainistir Laoighse (uimhir rolla 16667)

Ráithín Chuileannáin, Co. Laoise
C. Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forges in the parish of Raheen. One in Cromogue owned by Patrick Coogan and another in Corbally owned by Timothy Dalton and another in Cappanaclough owned by Mr. Lodge. The one in Cromogue is our local forge.
    A forge is a large shed in which a smith works. Coogan's forge has a felt roof and a large square door. There is also another shed beside the forge in which iron and coal and such things are kept.
    The smiths shoe horses and asses and ponies and repair farm implements such as ploughs and harrows and grabs and they also repair mowing-machines and binders and they also bind cart wheels. They do most of their work inside but they have to bind wheels outside and
    Patrick Phelan
    Ros Coillteáin, Co. Laoise