Scoil: Abbeyleix (South) (uimhir rolla 14260)

Mainistir Laoise, Co. Laoise
Mrs Galbraith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the young potatoes begin to grow the farmer has to protect them from rooks by putting up scare crows and by shooting some of them. They also have to protect them from rats by trapping or poisoning them.
    In the month of June the potatoes are generally sprayed with blue-stone to protect the blight from harming them. If the potatoes are sown in a garden they are moulded with a spade and the drills are cleaned with a hoe or a scuffle. Sometimes the potatoes are not sprayed but they do not grow as big as they would if they had been sprayed.