Scoil: Abbeyleix (South) (uimhir rolla 14260)

Mainistir Laoise, Co. Laoise
Mrs Galbraith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some potatoes have to be planted a foot apart and others only nine inches. How the people plant the potatoes now, is that they have potatoes boxes or "práiscíns" and go along the drills very easily. They have to put the potatoes straight in the drills or else when the potatoes grow up they will be on the side of the drill and look very crooked. The drills have to be moulded so as to keep the weeds from growing there. The farmers say that if you have not your potatoes sowed before the cuckoo comes back to Ireland you are very late.
    Béarla
  2. The care which is taken of Potatoes when the stalks of the potatoes appear above the ground, the clay is moulded up to them to prevent the frost from harming them. As thistles and other weeds grow in abundance in potato drills they have to be moulded several times.