Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Folklore.
    [-]
    Tradition tells us that many treasures have been hidden throught out Ireland, How they came to be hidden we cannot wrightly say but we believe that in ancient times when there were no banks, rich people and kings buried their money under round for security.
    Some of this money we are told was enchanted, I will tell you a story of money which was hidden in this way. In the present towns-land of Rathasbic there is an old burying ground and ruins of a building which was formerly a place of worship. Near this, one such treasures as I speak of was hidden.
    In the town of Carlow about ten miles distant from this place lived two brothers named carpenters, on of them dreamed of this hidden treasure for three nights On the third night he dreamed exactly of the spot where the treasure was. Not knowing anything about the towns-land
    Kieran Brennan
    Cnoc Leithid, Co. Laoise