Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Rush Dips
    My grandmother told me that the people used to get rushes and peel them and hang them at the fire to dry. Then they would dip them in grease and put them in a little bundle leaving the peel on one. They would put this in the middle and tie them up and put them in a candle stick and they would burn like a candle itself.
  2. No Matches
    She also told me when the men used to go to the fields to do their days work they would take with them a piece of burning rag to light their pipes. This is how they used to make it burn. They would up the rag in saltpetre and then dry it at the fire. They would then roll it up in a lump and set it afire and it would stay lighting all day long.
        1. foirgnimh
    2. táirgí
    Kathleen Rigney
    Baile an tSléibhe, Co. Laoise
  3. Flint and tow
    The people used to get a thing shaped like the eye of a scissors. They would get flint and tow and hit the flint against