Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I. Not far from where I live there stands the ruins of an old house in which in later days there lived an old pair, Mr. Robert and Mrs. Robert and their son Micky.
    II. Micky had an art from the devil called the Black Art, and by his actions the people would sometimes run from him in terror, for the things he used to preform were beyond man's power.
    III. He used to ramble to the neighbouring houses by night and I have no need in saying that they dreaded the sight of him coming.
    IIII. For instance some of his antics were as follows:
    V. One night there was a gamble for a saw at Mr. Rowans, and a great number took part in it. When they were far advanced in the game and some of the men two game's up, Micky Robert's came in and asked to be let take part in it; but the told him that the game was too far advanced and that he would have no use playing, but Micky insisted that he would have to be let play. The therefore let him play, and it was not long until
    Kieran Brennan
    Cnoc Leithid, Co. Laoise