Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

In olden times it was as common to see ghosts and spirits as it is to see human beings to-day.

In olden times it was as common to see ghosts + spirits as it is to see human beings to-day.
    One night my Grandfather went up to a wood owned by O'Moore's of Cremorgan.
    he was cutting a beam for a mowing + when he was finished he put the pole on his shoulder. As he was coming home near Cremorgan Lodge the pole started to get heavier + heavier and at Length he could bear it no longer, so he had to Leave it down.
    He then looked back + saw a man sitting on the other and smoking a pipe.
    Rory O'Moore was not long dead at the time + he said he could swear it was he, so he left it so, + went back the next day for it.
  2. (gan teideal)

Some forty years ago as Pat Lalor Esker Timahoe was returning home very late on e night from Maryborough, he had a horse and cart...

Some forty years ago as Pat Lalor Esker Timahoe was returning home very late one night; from Maryborough, he had a horse + cart + on the road between Munny Cross + Maryborough there is one part of the road called Packie Banon's Hollow, when the horse came to this spot he stopped up + would not go any further. Pat got down + made
    Gertie Quigley
    An Carraigín, Co. Laoise