Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Some years ago there lived in Knocklaid a man named Michael Roberts.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to him for fear he might do them harm. He also could make the tongs and poker dance a hornpipe and the shovel play for them. It is said for a fact that there was an Uncle belonging to him who used to be sitting on the hob, and when anyone would go in he would cover his face. He had the blackest beard ever was, and it was he who gave Mickey the devil's black art.

Mrs Carroll, lived in Aughoney with her two sons.

Mrs Carrol, lived in Aughoney with her two sons. One day while her two sons were in fair, she was at home by herself, and was out in the yard working. The fairies came and took her off. When her sons came home they were terrified, and went to seek her and could not get a trace of her.
    Next morning she came through a neighbour's yard with a fork on her shoulder, and she had easy arrived home, before her two sons were up. She told them she was at dances.
    Gertie Quigley
    An Carraigín, Co. Laoise