Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. (gan teideal)

My Grandfather told me that in a field owned by Michael Leech, Kyle Timahoe there is a deep well called Tobhair Deimhin.

My Grandfather told me that in a field owned by Michael Leech, Kyle Timahoe there is a deep well, called Tobair Deimin. It used to be the custom in olden times to plough with bullocks. it so happened there was a man ploughing with a pair of bullocks. The bullocks went too far this time before he could turn in on the head-lane and both man, bullocks, and plough went in to the well and were seen no more. A car rope was afterwards put in to measure the depth and they said it had no bottom. This is a true story told by my Grandfather and written by
    Gertie Quigley
    Corrigeen
    Timahoe
    Leix
    Gertie Quigley
    An Carraigín, Co. Laoise

Some years ago there lived in Knocklaid a man named Michael Roberts.

Some years ago there lived in Knockland a man named Michael Roberts. He had an art from the devil called the Black Art. On one occasion he was digging a plot in a garden, when his mother called him to go for a bag of flour to the shop. Mickey, without hesitation, went in and told the tongs to go in for the flour. The tongs did, so and it was not long until it arrived back with the flour on its back. His mother was terrified, and was afraid to say anything