Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Fairs.
    He also remembers when there was a cattle and sheep fair in Timahoe, being with his father at one when he was about ten years of age. He Also remembers John Byrne, Garryglass, to put the cap and spire on the round tower.
  2. Dead Coaches
    He also told me that one summer's evening between the two lights 65 years ago, he saw the dead coach. There was first men walking, then the coach, then horse men. They came across Garryglass. He called his brother and two of them watched it going in the direction of Clontico.
        1. trádáil
    Lizzie Delaney
    An Garraí Glas, Co. Laoise
    James Delaney
    89
  3. Snow
    He also remembers heaver snow about 70 years ago which lasted for a long time. You could walk over the tops of bushes. It was so high, and a man by the name of Rosseter was lost in Knowck-lawn. He was found by Brian Brennan, when clearing the road some weeks later.