School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Woolen Factories
    He also told me about two woolen factories, Ballinakill and Ballyragget where he sent wool which was manufactured into freize and blankets and suits of clothes. The wool was first washed and dried on the sheep's back, It was then shorn, then carded and spun, then folded into rolls and hung up to dry, and then sent to the factory. In those days the tailors used to come to the houses to make the clothes.
    Lizzie Delaney
    An Garraí Glas, Co. Laoise
    James Delaney
    89
  2. Old Time Reins.
    He also remembers the time when there were no hemp reins. The reins were supplied then by twisting horse hair, and then platting it to make reins, which were used for driving oxen and horses for all classes of work.