School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Threshing.
    Then the horse power which was worked with four horses replaced the flail. Then the steam engine replaced the horse power which is the present day system.
  2. Reaping
    In the days when the reaping hook was in use, the men living on the mountains used to go to Co. Kildare and Kilkenny for the harvest and take their families with them to earn a living.
        1. foirgnimh
    Lizzie Delaney
    An Garraí Glas, Co. Laoise
    James Delaney
  3. "Dip" Candles
    In those days there were no candles only home made ones which consisted of rushes which would be pulled and dried and peeled; there was a strip left on one side to keep the rush together, then dipped in grease before becoming fit for use. The article for holding the grease was bot-shaped made of metal with three legs and was called "a griset". I know where there is one at the present day. The rush