School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. Mowing
    He also remembers when there were no machines to mow meadows. it was all cut with the scythe, gathered with the fork and handrake and made into "ruff-cocks."It was then carried into the tram with two poles; loaded on the cast and drawn into the haggard. He states that it would be about seventy years ago.
    The first mowing machine he remembers, is about 75 years ago when his brother and a great many other men were mowing with scythes laid them down to go look at the mowing machine.
  2. Hay Rake
    And he remembers going to look at a hay ray when he was a chap - the first time he saw one.
    Harvesting operations were done those times with the reaping hook and tied with the hands; then drawn into the haggard and threshed on the barn floor with a flail and carried out on a windy day. It was
    Lizzie Delaney
    James Delaney