Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. (gan teideal)

My grandfather told me that when he was small, they used to go only twice a year with the butter to the market about Christmas and May.

My grandfather told me that when he was small, they used to go only twice a year with the butter to the market about Christmas and in May.
    One may day he knew a person who was going with butter and when they were near Carlow they saw an old woman down on her knees skimming the water of a well. He had often heard people tell stories how they were able to take the butter by skimming a well and for the fun of it he shouted: "I cry half." The next day when they went to churn the whole churn filled up with butter.

On the land of my grandfather on the car road leading from Esker Lodge to the Stradbally road...

On the land of my grandfather on the car road leading from Esker Lodge to the Stradbally road there are two pillars about eight feet high, one bearing the date 1730. The field on which the house was built is called Bryranton's field.
        1. trádáil
    Frances M. O' Byrne