Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with grass and sedge. It is related by the old people that many years ago a man and two horses and a mowing machine were lost there.
    While mowing the grass one of the horses took fright and ran away under the machine. The man pulled his reins but the horse had alread plunged into the well, dragging him and the machine with him into the well and all was lost.
    Ever since it is well fenced with wire. The waters that flow from it are as pure as crystal. No matter how dry the summer may be Tobar-Ding has never yet known to go dry.
  2. About four miles from Timahoe near the Doon of Clopook is a cross roads known as Hacket's Cross. This is how it got its name.
    Years ago one night there was a terrible snowfall which is still remembered. The snow
    1. próisis agus feiniméin