Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago one of the notorious Cosbys of Stradbally Hall had a tree near the lake upon which he used to hang all poor people who went to him looking for help.
    One day a rich man dressed as a beggar went to look for help and when on meeting Cosby he was taken to the Hangman's Tree. The man pretended to be a fool and not to know how to put his head into the rope and asked Cosby to show him the way.
    Cosby not suspecting a trick put his head into the loop but no sooner had he done so than the tramp pulled the rope and Cosby was hung.
    The tramp then fled to the woods and, there took off his torn clothes and was dressed as a gentleman again.
    From that time to a few years
    Mrs Carroll