Scoil: Timahoe (uimhir rolla 14486)

Tigh Mochua, Co. Laoise
R. O' Byrne

The tale I am going to relate happened in the year of 1802.

The tale I am going to relate happed in the year of 1802. At that time there were no good roads in Ireland such as Borenamuck. This place joins Cremorgan. Cremorgan was then all tenanted.
    There was a fine boy whose name was Ned Tearney who had no one only his widowed mother: he lived in a place called Monab.
    At that time there were five girls in a house in Kyle, Lambetan is one side of Bornamuck and Kyle is the other. Those five girls were named Bowe. Bornamuck is a road over which the Earl of Sessex led his troops to conquer the South of Ireland. O'Moore ambushed them at a place called Pass up against Ballanockan Castle and at night all Pass was covered with plumes and is called the pass of plumes to the present day. There were big sheep farms each side of Bornamuck and those five girls had the privilige of gathering wool, picking it off the branches, and the wool that would be sheered off the sheep. They used to wash the wool and card it spin it and knit it into socks.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    James Quigley