Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a little iron cross erected in Michael Brennan's Lane of Moate in memory of a man named Brennan who dropped dead in that spot. James Bergin of Aughnacross lifted him up when he fell and shook him, but he died in a few minutes.
    This happened 17 years ago. It is written on the cross, Patrick Brennan died May 22nd 1921. The man who was killed was the father of Michael Brennan who is still alive, and who is better known by the name of Spur Brennan of the Castle. There is another iron cross erected on the side of the road, going up Lisbigney Hill, in memory of a man named Lacey who died there.
    There is another cross cut out in the hedge on the Durrow Road, a man named Barron was killed there.
    Christy Shea
    William Shea