Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used to churn the milk with a dash churn. The churn was like a big barrel with a lid on top of it, and there was a hole in the middle of the lid for the handle of the dash to go through. When the people used to churn with the dash churn they used to churn all the milk. But, now they churn the cream only. It took about an hour to churn with the dash churn. The dash churn took longer to churn because there is not as much speed on it as there is on the other churns. When the churning is finished the lid and the sides of the churn are washed with cold water. Then the butter is put of a dish and is washed with cold water. Then it is salted and made into small rolls.
    A gallon of cream would produce about four lbs of butter.
    The dash churn is used in very few places now because it takes too long to churn with it.
    Peter Clinton
    Baile Phiocáis Uachtarach, Co. Laoise
    Annie Fingleton
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)
    Gairm bheatha
    Dress-maker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)