Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are wild birds in our district and they are very plentiful. The names of the birds are, thrushes, blackbirds, robins, wrens, golf-finches, chap-finches, magpies, sparrows and crows. A wren builds her nest in a bush, and she makes the nest of of moss. It is a round nest with a little hole in it, just big enough for herself to pass in and out. A wren builds three or four nests, and she lays in the nest that is most comfortable. The wren lays about twenty eggs, and they are coloured brown. The wren sits on the eggs for three weeks before the young ones come out.