Scoil: Ballinakill (B.) (uimhir rolla 895)

Baile na Coille, Co. Laoise
William Hande

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a great hailstorm in the parish of Ballinakill about thirty years ago. It was the worst hailstorm that anyone ever heard tell of. The sky looked very dark for an hour before the storm came. The storm took its course through Co. Carlow, by Castlecomer, over Clohogue, Ballinakill and Lisbigney. Crops suffered more in those places than in any other place. When the storm ceased it had a great deal of damage done.
    It broke the stalks of the potatoes. It knocked the grain out of the corn. There was terrible thunder and lightning for an hour. People were making hay in the fields, and when the thunder and lightning came they had to leave the fields and go to houses which were near them for shelter. The storm broke windows, it also knocked down alot of old sheds. Trees and walls were knocked down by the hailstorm. The hailstones were bigger than thimbles. The hailstorm lasted for more than two hours. There was a very poor potato crop in this locality, because the stalks were broken earlier in the year.
    Christy Shea
    James Hayden