Scoil: Cullahill (C.), Rathdowwney (uimhir rolla 13137)

An Chúlchoill, Co. Laoise
Mrs Baird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    them, whilst there are some who prefer to put streaks of red and green paint here and there. Their dress is usually made of rags, so that although they may be very near neighbours, still it is impossible to identify them. The money they get is equally divided between them at the end of the day, and the best part of the night is spent drinking and making merry.
    If a person cries on New Year's Day, it is said he will cry for the rest of the year. The sweet cake which is made specially for this day, is not cut until all the family are seated at the table, because it is considered unlucky.
    On St Patrick's day shamrock is worn by the people in their coats and hats, in honour of St. Patrick. If a person finds a four-leafed shamrock, it is said he will have luck for the rest of the year.
    On May day, long ago, in Ireland, the girls made May-bushes. These consisted of a branch of a tree decorated with bouquets of primroses, violets and daisies. When it was finished, they usually stuck it in a wall, in front of the house.
    On St. John's Eve bonfires were lighted in
    Eileen Kenny