Scoil: Gurteen, Durrow (uimhir rolla 7652)

An Goirtín, Co. Laoise
Ss. de Buitléir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cried and said she had no money. The doctor had only one shilling.On putting his hand in his pocket he found a five pound note whitch he gave to the old lady he said an angel must have put it in his pocket. Next morning at breakfast he told the old men the story of the poor old woman the miracle of the five pound note. He said "An angel must have put it into my pocket." One of the old men replied, "The next time you are going on a sick call, will you please take your own trousers."
  2. There was a man one time and he was very mean. If anyone went in while he would be eating, he would not ask them to eat.
    One day two men had a bet. One fellow said he would give the other fellow money if he went and ate with the mean man. The other man said he would. During the night the man went to the mean fellow's house and he was eating porridge. When he went in the mean fellow