Scoil: Durrow (B.) (uimhir rolla 3517)

Darú, Co. Laoise
P. Sabhaois

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nights in succession and on the third day the man went and opened the coffin. He found £200 - a large sum in those days. With this money he built a bridge which to this day bears the name of "The Poor Man's Bridge".
  2. There was once a man in Durrow who used to bring corn to the mill. He was out late one night and it was very stormy. As he was coming home he called into a friend and the friend asked him to stay the night.
    The man went to bed and when he got in he heard something howling and grumbling at the bottom of the bed. He asked the man of the house what it was. The man told him it was the dogs and not to mind it.
    He was just going to sleep when something lifted him out of the bed
    Teresa Warner