Scoil: Durrow (B.) (uimhir rolla 3517)

Darú, Co. Laoise
P. Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night James Butler a native of Durrow was coming home from Cullahill. He saw a man walking on the footpath beside him. James Butler had an ass and car and asked the man to get up.
    No sooner were the words out of his mouth than the man turned into a dog and jumped on the ass's back. The dog snapped the reins out of James' hands, turned the ass back and begun to spit at him.
    James Neill was coming from Rathdowney and he heard the screams when he reached Belmount. He wakened a man named Mahon, got some holy water and went down the road
    When they reached James Butler they could not see anything but himself and the ass and car. James told them where the dog was and they sprinkled the holy water around him. The dog went away.
    Patrick Bergin
    Tobar Baoith nó Cill Fhinnche Mhór, Co. Laoise