Scoil: Durrow (B.) (uimhir rolla 3517)

Darú, Co. Laoise
P. Sabhaois

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man was coming from the town and he had a couple of drinks taken. This man was a Protestant and he met a dog which was as big as a calf. This dog brushed so near him that it nearly knocked him down.
    When he got past it, he turned round and cursed it, That night when he went home he went out in the yard and he saw the same dog. The dog threw him on the stones and he broke - his leg.
    The doctor tried to cure him but he was not able. The man's wife sent for the priest and he said he could not cure him unless he turned Catholic. Hes leg got cured and he became a Catholic.
    Michael King
    An Mhaighean, Co. Laoise