Scoil: Foxrock, Ballacolla (uimhir rolla 15562)

An Chloch, Co. Laoise
M. Bevans

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of Saint Brigid's Church are in the townland of Kilbreedy. The Church was rectangular 22' x 20'. The walls are now only about 4 feet high. They are three feet in thickness. The graveyard adjoining is now seldom used for internments.
    St Brigid's holy well is situated near the Church. Formerly patterns were held here.
    Kilbreedy castle is also situated in the townland of Kilbreedy. It is 56 feet long, 34 feet wide and now 32 feet high. It is locally believed that this castle belongs to pre-Norman days, being the family home of the O'Phelans, Chiefs of the district.
    A terrible battle is believed to have been fought between the O'Phelans and the Fitzpatricks of Upper Ossory near the site of the Castle. After the battle the O'Phelans managed to keep possession of the castle but the Fitzpatricks took possession of much of the O'Phelan territory.
    Cill Bhríde, Co. Laoise
    Mary Phelan